General Assembly

The General Assembly is the supreme authority of the Notary Chamber and is composed of all the Chamber's members.

The General Assembly is regular and extraordinary.The General Assembly's functions and powers are set out in Chapter II of Notary Chamber Statute.

 

Council of Civil-Law Notary

The Council of Civil-Law Notaries is the managing authority of the Notary Chamber and is elected with at least five main and two reserve members.The chairman and the deputy chairman are elected from the main members.

Chairman of the Council of the Civil-Law Notaries: Dimitar Tanev – Sofia District Court.

 

Main members:

  • Dimitar Tanev – Sofia District Court
  • Meglena Tsatsarova - Vice-president - Plovdiv District Court
  • Adela Kats - Vice-president - Plovdiv District Court
  • Kamen Kamenov - Vice-president - Sofia District Court
  • Krasimir Anadoliev Vice-president - Sofia District Court
  • Ivaylo Atanasov Ivanov - Sofia District Court
  • Svetlin Mikushinski - Sofia District Court
  • Radka Bogdanova - Stara Zagora District Court
  • Luiza Stoeva - Dupnitsa District Court
  • Darin Trifonov - Sofia District Court
  • Siyka Mileva - Dupnitsa District Court

 

Reserve members:

  • Poelina Tihova – Sofia District Court
  • Iliya Ivanov – Gabrovo District Court
  • Daniela Ivanova – Sofia District Court
  • Katya Todorova - Slien District Court

 

Council of Notaries Public competences and Chairman competences are set out in Chapter III of Notary Chamber Statute.

 

Supervisory Board

The Supervisory Board is the Notary Chamber's monitoring body and is elected by at least three main members, and with decision of General Assembly – by reserve members. The chairman is elected by the main members.

 

Chairman:

  • Svetlozar Yordanov – Plovdiv District Court

 

Members:

  • Svetlozar Yordanov – Plovdiv District Court
  • Andrian Baltchev – Sofia District Court
  • Dencho Denchev – Veliko Tarnovo District Court
  • Teodora Vutsova – Sofia District Court
  • Alinka Paralyuzova – Montana District Court

 

The Supervisory Board's functions are set out in Chapter IV of Notary Chamber Statute.

 

Disciplinary Committee

The Disciplinary Committee is elected with by least six main members and with decision of General Assembly – by reserve members. The chairman is elected by the main members.

 

Chairman of Disciplinary Committee:

  • Svetlana Kirilova – Plovdiv District Court

 

Members:

  • Svetlana Kirilova – Plovdiv District Court
  • Mariana Piperkova - Plovdiv District Court
  • Binka Kirova – Burgas District Court
  • Nadya Valcheva-Merazchieva – Sliven District Court
  • Asya Asenova – Shumen District Court
  • Daniela Apostolova – Plovdiv District Court
  • Stoyna Koleva- Veliko Tarnovo District Court
  • Dimitar Djonov - Nikopol District Court
  • Vyara Yaneva - Sofia District Court
  • Liliana Tinkova - Plovdiv District Court
  • Antonia Koeva- Stara Zagora District Court
  • Yulian Dimitrov - Dobrich District Court
  • Lozan Lozanov - Sofia District Court
  • Diana Taneva - Sofia District Court

 

The Disciplinary Committee's competences are regulated in Section V of Law on Notaries Public and Notarial Practice Notary Chamber, and Chapter V of Notary Chamber Statute.